Christian Denominations 2022

Patriarchs of Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church of Jerusalem 2021

Patriarchs of Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church of Jerusalem
1.    Abraham I (638–669) -- Աբրահամ Ա.
2.    Krikor I Yetesattzi (669–696) -- Գրիգոր Ա. Եդեսացի
3.    Kevork (696–708) -- Գէորգ
4.    Mgrdich (708–730) -- Մկրտիչ
5.    Hovhannes I (730–758) -- Յովհաննէս Ա.
6.    Stepanos (758–774) -- Ստեփանոս
7.    Yeghia (774–797) -- Եղիա
8.    Abraham II (885–909) -- Աբրահամ Բ.
9.    Krikor II (981–1006) -- Գրիգոր Բ.
10.    Arsen (1006–1008) -- Արսէն
11.    Mesrob (1008) -- Մեսրոպ
a.    Arsen (1008–1038), restored -- Արսէն
12.    Simeon I (1090–1109) -- Սիմէոն Ա.
13.    Movses (1109–1133) -- Մովսէս
14.    Esayee I (1133–1152) -- Եսայի Ա.
15.    Sahag (1152–1180) -- Սահակ
16.    Abraham III (1180–1191) -- Աբրահամ Գ.
17.    Minas (1191–1205) -- Մինաս
18.    Abraham IV (1215–1218) -- Աբրահամ Դ.
19.    Arakel (1218–1230) -- Արաքել
20.    Hovhannes II (1230–1238) -- Յովհաննէս Բ.
21.    Garabed I (1238–1254) -- Կարապետ Ա.
22.    Hagopos (1254–1281) -- Յակոբոս
23.    Sarkis I (1281–1313) -- Սարգիս Ա.
24.    Theodore I (1313–1316) -- Թէոդորոս Ա.
25.    David (1316–1321) -- Դավիթ
26.    Boghos (1321–1323) -- Պօղոս
27.    Vartan Areveltzi (1323–1332) -- Վարդան Արեւելցի
28.    Hovhannes III (1332–1341) -- Յովհաննէս Գ.
29.    Parsegh (1341–1356) -- Բարսեղ
30.    Krikor III (1356–1363) -- Գրիգոր Գ.
a.    Giragos (coadjutor) -- Կիրակոս
31.    Mgrdich (1363–1378) -- Մկրտիչ
32.    Hovhannes IV Lehatzee (1378–1386) -- Յովհաննէս Դ. Լեհացի
33.    Krikor IV of Egypt (1386–1391) -- Գրիգոր Դ. Եգիպտացի
34.    Esayee II (1391–1394) -- Եսայի Բ.
35.    Sarkis II (1394–1415) -- Սարգիս Բ.
a.    Mardiros (coadjutor) (1399) -- Մարտիրոս
b.    Mesrob (coadjutor) (1402) -- Մեսրոպ
36.    Boghos Karnetzi (1415–1419) -- Պօղոս Կարնեցի
37.    Mardiros of Egypt (1419–1430) -- Մարտիրոս Եգիպտացի
a.    Minas (coadjutor) (1426) -- Մինաս
38.    Esayee III (1430–1431) -- Եսայի Գ.
39.    Hovhannes IV (1431–1441) -- Յովհաննէս Դ.
40.    Abraham V Missirtzee (1441–1454) -- Աբրահամ Ե. Միսիրցի
41.    Mesrob (1454–1461) -- Մեսրոպ
42.    Bedros (1461–1476) -- Պետրոս
43.    Mgrdich Elovtzee (1476–1479) -- Մկրտիչ Ելովցի
44.    Abraham VI Pereeahtzee (1479–1485) -- Աբրահամ Զ. Բերիացի
45.    Hovhannes V Missirtzee (1485–1491) -- Յովհաննէս Ե. Միսիրցի
46.    Mardiros Broosatzee (1491–1501) -- Մարտիրոս Բրուսացի
47.    Bedros (1501–1507) -- Պետրոս
48.    Sarkis III (1507–1517) -- Սարգիս Գ.
49.    Hovhannes VI (1517–1522) -- Յովհաննէս Զ.
50.    Theodore II of Jerusalem (Asdvadzadoor Merdeentzee) (1532–1542) -- Թէոդորոս Բ. (Աստուածատուր Մերտինցի)
51.    Pilibos (1542–1550) -- Փիլիպոս
a.    Theodore (Asdvadzadoor Merdeentzee) (1550–1551), restored -- Թէոդորոս (Աստուածատուր Մերտինցի)
52.    Antreas Merdeentzee (1551–1583) -- Անդրէաս Մերտինցի
53.    David Merdeentzee (1583–1613) -- Դաւիթ Մերտինցի
54.    Krikor V Kantzagehtzee (1613–1645) -- Գրիգոր Ե. Գանձակեցի
55.    Theodore III of Jerusalem (Asdvadzadoor Daronetzee) (1645–1664) -- Թէոդորոս Գ. (Աստուածատուր Տարօնցի)
56.    Yeghiazar Hromglayetzee (coadjutor) (1664–1665) -- Եղիազար Հռոմկլայեցի
a.    Theodore III of Jerusalem (Asdvadzadoor Daronetzee) (1665–1666), restored -- Թէոդորոս Գ. (Աստուածատուր Տարօնցի)
b.    Yeghiazar Hromglayetzee (1666–1668), restored -- Եղիազար Հռոմկլայեցի
c.    Theodore III of Jerusalem (Asdvadzadoor Daronetzee) (1668–1670), restored -- Թէոդորոս Գ. (Աստուածատուր Տարօնցի)
d.    Yeghiazar Hromglayetzee (1670–1677), restored -- Եղիազար Հռոմկլայեցի
57.    Martiros of Crimea (1677–1680) -- Մարտիրոս Ղրիմեցի
58.    Hovhannes VII Amasyatzee (1680) -- Յովհաննէս Է. Ամասիացի
a.    Mardiros Khrimtzi (1681–1683), restored -- Մարտիրոս Ղրիմեցի
b.    Locum Tenens (1683–1684)
59.    Hovhannes VIII Bolsetzi (1684–1697) -- Յովհաննէս Ը. Պոլսեցի
60.    Simeon II (1688–1691) -- Սիմէոն Բ.
61.    Minas Hamtetzi (1697–1704) -- Մինաս Համդեցի
a.    Kaloosd Hetoontzi (coadjutor) -- Գալուստ Հեթունցի
b.    Krikor (coadjutor) (1704–1715), also Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople—Գրիգոր
62.    Krikor VI Shiravantzee (Chainbearer) (1715–1749) -- Գրիգոր Զ. Շիրաւանցի (Շղթայակիր)
63.    Hagop Nalian (1749–1752) -- Յակոբ Նալեան
64.    Teotoros IV (1752–1761) -- Թէոդորոս Դ.
65.    Garabed II Tantchagetzee (1761–1768) -- Կարապետ Բ.
66.    Boghos Vanetzee (1768–1775) -- Պօղոս Վանեցի
67.    Hovhannes IX Kanapertzee (1775–1793) -- Յովհաննէս Թ.
68.    Bedros Yevtogeeyatzee (1793–1800) -- Պետրոս Եւդովկիացի
69.    Teodoros V Vanetzi (1800–1818) -- Թէոդորոս Ե. Վանեցի
70.    Kapriel Neegomeetatzee (1818–1840) -- Գաբրիէլ Նիկոմիտացի
71.    Zakaria Gopetzi (1840–1846) -- Զաքարիա
72.    Giragos (1846–1850) -- Կիրակոս
73.    Hovhannes X of Smyrna (1850–1860) -- Յովհաննէս Ժ. Զմիւռնացի
74.    Esayee IV of Talas (1864–1885; also Esayi, Issay, Yessai, Yessay or Yessayi Garabedian) -- Եսայի Դ.
a.    Yeremya Der Sahagian (1885–1889) -- Locum Tenens for Harootiun Vehabedian until the latter's arrival—Երեմիա Տէր Սահակեան
75.    Harootiun Vehabedian (1889–1910) -- elected 1885 but stayed in Istanbul until 1889 -- Յարութիւն Վեհապետեան
76.    Yeghishe Tourian (1921–1929) -- Եղիշէ Դուրեան
77.    Torkom Koushagian (1931–1939) -- Թորգոմ Գուշակեան
78.    Mesrob Nishanian (1939–1944) -- Մեսրոպ Նշանեան
79.    Guregh Israelian (1944–1949) -- Կիւրեղ Իսրայէլեան
b.    Tiran Nersoyan (1957–1958) -- elected but never consecrated—Տիրան Ներսոյեան
81.    Torkom Manoogian (1990–2012) -- Թորգոմ Մանուկեան
82.    Nourhan Manougian (2013–present) -- Նուրհան Մանուկեան 

Comments